Loading...

POPIA Policy

PHOTOSPORT POPIA POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.photosport.co.za (the “Site”).

GENERAL

We take your privacy very seriously and will take all precautions to protect your personal information.
The Site is SSL encrypted (see the little padlock icon in the address bar). This means that any data you provide to us is securely transmitted.
We do not record or store your personal financial data on our website or in our database.
The Site and the shopping cart is managed and facilitated by ourselves.
Transactions are processed safely and securely in partnership with First National Bank and Payfast – complying with all of South Africa’s e-commerce laws and regulations.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this POPIA Policy, we are talking about information collected during the registration process that is required to place an online order through the site. This is the only information that we collect.

When you register on the Site to make a purchase, we collect your IP address, name, and email address. If you register via Facebook we also collect your Facebook user ID. This is the bare minimum we can collect to conclude a sale and also make it possible to troubleshoot any issues that may arise from it.

COOKIES

We collect 4 cookies on the Site. These are used from the start of the order process to its conclusion and are used to track a session and have it follow you through the store. When your sale is concluded or if you leave the site prior to its conclusion, the cookies lapse and are deleted. We do not store or share any cookie information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE DO NOT COLLECT

We do not collect information about your device, including information about your web browser, time zone, or any cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we do not collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, or information about how you interact with the Site. 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the personal information that we collect to fulfil any orders placed through the Site, including processing your payment information and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations.  

We do not and will not use this information to communicate with you in any way other than to conclude an online order or to communicate about an order you have placed with us.

We use IP address information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud, particularly to prevent brute force password attacks.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not share your personal information with third parties.

When you enter the Payfast payment gateway to pay for your order, you are leaving our site via a secure encrypted link, and Payfast is responsible for the collection snd storage of your personal payment information. At no stage do we become privy to your personal banking information. Once the payment is concluded your browser will be returned back to the Site for order completion. 

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests.  

 

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at chris@photosport.co.za or by mail using the details provided below:

 33 Nassau Street, Cape Town, WC, 7441, South Africa

You can phone me, Chris Hitchcock, on 083 792 9733 if you have any concerns at all.